Please use english language
It is currently 14 Dec 2017, 13:24

All times are UTC





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: 08 Feb 2015, 16:40 
Offline
*sensei*

Joined: 28 Jul 2013, 23:26
Posts: 372
You can basically add on the same place where it is now... I left all saturation control in the postpass, but tinting happens in tex1 pass. I just tested with current setup of the file on my ENB and desaturated color in enbeffect, then slammed a fully saturated bloom on top and tweaked saturation a bit further down in enbeffect again... should work.

I may consider going that road again too... at least for interiors. Color blending in general is a bit nicer when done with bloom... and a bit less of a pain to setup. Slapping 2 differently saturated layers on top of each other kinda makes stuff look wack at times. Just need crazy amounts of sharpening to pull it together again.


Top
 Profile  
 
Tomoko
PostPosted: 08 Feb 2015, 17:17 
Offline
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
User avatar

Joined: 31 Mar 2012, 15:06
Posts: 1439
Location: France
True.
Sharpening, but the right one... Overall post-sharpen does wonders.
Also, a carefully balanced and decreased tonemapping curve can be a key to dryness and clearly defined things.
But you already know this ;)

_________________
Obsidian 900D, AX1500i, i7 6850K@4.425 Ghz, MSI X99 Raider, SLI 2x1080Ti 11G VRAM, 32G RAM@3371, 950 Pro M2, 11 Tb HDDs, W10 Pro 64, Full Watercooling
Image
K ENB Pure Light SE
K ENB Pure Light
Kountervibe ENB
Kinematic ENB


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 05 Mar 2015, 22:10 
Offline
*sensei*

Joined: 28 Jul 2013, 23:26
Posts: 372
Updated file to latest build

Changes;
-Changed the way textures are scaled inside to file, now only compressing size on first pass of Prepass and using texture resolution for everything else
-Changed how Gaussian offsets are being applied to give smoother result
-Texture filtering in PostPass to upscale lower resolution textures to final output resolution of enbbloom.fx (512x512)
-Added noise to fight off any last remains of banding


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Mar 2015, 07:56 
Offline
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
User avatar

Joined: 31 Mar 2012, 15:06
Posts: 1439
Location: France
You man are a godsend.
;)

_________________
Obsidian 900D, AX1500i, i7 6850K@4.425 Ghz, MSI X99 Raider, SLI 2x1080Ti 11G VRAM, 32G RAM@3371, 950 Pro M2, 11 Tb HDDs, W10 Pro 64, Full Watercooling
Image
K ENB Pure Light SE
K ENB Pure Light
Kountervibe ENB
Kinematic ENB


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 31 May 2015, 15:29 
Offline

Joined: 31 May 2015, 15:09
Posts: 2
Hello!

First of all I am an gigantic noob when it comes to ENB, but still I have decided to make my own, and I really really like your bloom! Looks amazing.

Now my trouble of getting it working is making me clueless. I copied your files (enbbloom.fx & enbbloom.fx.ini) to my skyrim folder and the ini to my enbseries folder and let both overwrite their respective files.

Now I am fairly sure that the editing of enbeffect.fx is where I fail, as after I edit it my game wont load.

Image

Am I doing something wrong here? I've tried different combinations of commenting, but I just can't get it to work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 31 May 2015, 15:48 
Offline
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2011, 08:53
Posts: 11582
Location: St.Petersburg
You have commented out lines which read input image. I strongly advise to install NVidia FXComposer 2.0 and test shaders in there, just modify and compile.

_________________
Core i5-4690K 3.5 GHz, 16 Gb ram, GeForce 650 Ti 2 Gb, X-Fi Xtreme Music, WinXP/Win7
I am INFP, not the brutal, godamnit.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 31 May 2015, 16:26 
Offline

Joined: 31 May 2015, 15:09
Posts: 2
ENBSeries wrote:
You have commented out lines which read input image. I strongly advise to install NVidia FXComposer 2.0 and test shaders in there, just modify and compile.


Nice, thank you =) Tried out FX composer, and I seem to get a X3004: Undeclared identifier "color" error.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 31 Oct 2015, 22:20 
Offline
*sensei*
User avatar

Joined: 12 Aug 2013, 18:55
Posts: 271
Location: Scotland
For the sake of posterity, I managed to get this working with NLA's enbeffect.fx I'll detail what I did, and why. As a side note, the only "programming" I do is a bit of Pascal for use with TES5Edit, so I'm by no means any good with code.

This are the original lines:

Code:
   r1=tex2D(_s0, _v0.xy); //color

   //apply bloom
   float4   xcolorbloom=tex2D(_s3, _v0.xy);

   xcolorbloom.xyz=xcolorbloom-r1;
   xcolorbloom.xyz=max(xcolorbloom, 0.0);
   r1.xyz+=xcolorbloom*EBloomAmount;


This is what I changed it to:

Code:
   r1=tex2D(_s0, _v0.xy); //color

   //apply bloom
   
   //Begin New Bloom - FiftyTifty
   //float4   xcolorbloom=tex2D(_s3, _v0.xy);

   //xcolorbloom.xyz=xcolorbloom-r1;
   //xcolorbloom.xyz=max(xcolorbloom, 0.0);
   float3 xcolorbloom = tex2D(_s3, _v0.xy).xyz;
   r1.xyz += ( xcolorbloom.xyz * EBloomAmount );
   //r1.xyz += ( xcolorbloom*EBloomAmount );
   //End New Bloom - FiftyTifty


I changed "color.xyz" to "r1.xyz" as the variable "r1" is where the color data is stored. I assumed as such, due to the first line having the "//color" comment.

We don't need the float4 (which should have been a float3 because there are only 3 values being stored; _s3, _v0.x and v0.y), as that is covered by the float3 xColorbloom. Take note at how similar the two lines of code are.

We also don't need the xcolorbloom.xyz lines, as that is handled by the color.xyz line (which we changed to r1.xyz).

The last r1.xyz line was made redundant by our change to color.xyz.


So yeah, that was agonizingly fun. Didn't think it would take me just 20 minutes to figure it out. Still haven't got a clue what the code is doing, but eh. I'll live.

_________________
Intel i7 6700k | AMD HD 7850 2GB | 2x16GB DDR4 @ 3000mhz | Windows 7 64bit | Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | Asus z170 Pro Gaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Nov 2017, 00:09 
Offline
*sensei*
User avatar

Joined: 12 Aug 2013, 18:55
Posts: 271
Location: Scotland
I reaaaally want this for Fallout 4 as it looks absolutely fabulous, so I tried to port it. The issues so far have just been the change in capitalization of internal variables.

But, uh, how do I port these samplers to Fallout 4's new format?

Code:
sampler2D SamplerDepth = sampler_state
{
   Texture   = <texDepth>;
   MinFilter = POINT;
   MagFilter = POINT;
   MipFilter = NONE;
   AddressU  = Clamp;
   AddressV  = Clamp;
   SRGBTexture=FALSE;
   MaxMipLevel=0;
   MipMapLodBias=0;
};

sampler2D SamplerBloom1 = sampler_state
{
    Texture   = <texBloom1>;
   MinFilter = LINEAR;
   MagFilter = LINEAR;
   MipFilter = NONE;//NONE;
   AddressU  = Clamp;
   AddressV  = Clamp;
   SRGBTexture=FALSE;
   MaxMipLevel=0;
   MipMapLodBias=0;
};

_________________
Intel i7 6700k | AMD HD 7850 2GB | 2x16GB DDR4 @ 3000mhz | Windows 7 64bit | Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | Asus z170 Pro Gaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Nov 2017, 10:53 
Offline
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2011, 08:53
Posts: 11582
Location: St.Petersburg
texDepth is TextureDepth in Fallout 4. texBloom1 if i remember is TextureDownsampled. For depth you should use Sampler0, for bloom Sampler1.

_________________
Core i5-4690K 3.5 GHz, 16 Gb ram, GeForce 650 Ti 2 Gb, X-Fi Xtreme Music, WinXP/Win7
I am INFP, not the brutal, godamnit.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group