Please use english language
It is currently 23 Jan 2018, 12:02

All times are UTC


Forum rules


new topics are not allowed in this subsection, only replies.




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 05 Nov 2017, 22:58 
Offline
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2011, 08:53
Posts: 11730
Location: St.Petersburg
Fallout New Vegas / Fallout 3

ENBSeries graphic mod / ENBoost patch 0.322

Added fire, light emitters parameters. Fixed some invalid objects classified as particles. Also added requested DirtyHack function for reloading configs.

_________________
Core i5-4690K 3.5 GHz, 16 Gb ram, GeForce 650 Ti 2 Gb, X-Fi Xtreme Music, WinXP/Win7
I am INFP, not the brutal, godamnit.


Top
 Profile  
 
Tomoko
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2017, 03:27 
Offline
*sensei*
User avatar

Joined: 12 Aug 2013, 18:55
Posts: 275
Location: Scotland
Wait, we can now modify lights (like in Skyrim's ENB) in New Vegas?

Fuck me. TTW 3.0 can't come soon enough.

_________________
Intel i7 6700k | AMD HD 7850 2GB | 2x16GB DDR4 @ 3000mhz | Windows 7 64bit | Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | Asus z170 Pro Gaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2017, 03:42 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 03 Feb 2015, 02:25
Posts: 38
Damn, Boris.

You just keep giving! :o

Thank you for all of your hard work.
I hope you get some free time to replay Fallout once TTW 3.0 comes out. ;)

_________________
Intel i7 4790k | Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti | 2x16GB DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit ver. 1709 | Acer Predator XB271HU


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2017, 04:31 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 03 Feb 2015, 02:25
Posts: 38
Now we can finally do things in Fallout 3/New Vegas that we only dreamed of ;)

Image Image

Only issue I found is if you increase LightEmitters at night time, Ash and campfire smoke also increases.

Image Image

_________________
Intel i7 4790k | Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti | 2x16GB DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit ver. 1709 | Acer Predator XB271HU


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2017, 06:58 
Offline
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2011, 08:53
Posts: 11730
Location: St.Petersburg
OrmrSnaethorsen
It is a big problem to separate objects by types when they are the same and only texture differ, in such cases better use patch similar to particles patch for skyrim, which changes alpha blending to make objects classified by another type by the mod

FiftyTifty
No, its not lighting, but objects which are emitters of lights. For example neon lights "24 open" at saloon.

_________________
Core i5-4690K 3.5 GHz, 16 Gb ram, GeForce 650 Ti 2 Gb, X-Fi Xtreme Music, WinXP/Win7
I am INFP, not the brutal, godamnit.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 09 Nov 2017, 05:55 
Offline
*sensei*

Joined: 16 Mar 2013, 16:28
Posts: 367
The last enb's, from if i remember correctly 1.94 and on, cause a bug in the terrain shader if you enable detailed shadows.
Terrain textures get rendered sharp and don't blend properly when looked at under certain camera angles, they flip from sharp to normal blend and back when you turn the camera.

I remember that i reported this with version 1.94 (not certain if that was the exact version) and you said you'd look into it, but it still happenspretty much all the time.
Back then i thought the terrain textures where switching to another texture, but now i see that the blend is messed up.
Maybe some splat color blend error or something like that.

if i disable detailed shadows, all is fine, can't play with it enabled, drives me nuts cause i'm making new terrain textures and want to check my work,
with detailed shadows enabled, that's undoable, cause normals also seem to be affected in that they seem to pick the normal map of the adjacent texture that it should blend into.

_________________
Intel I5 CPU 4x3,6ghz, R9 290x 8GBVRam, 256GB SSD 2x, 1,5TB WD Caviar Green, Realtek HD Audio, 32GB 7-8-8-24 1600MHZ System RAM, W10 Pro.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 09 Nov 2017, 09:34 
Offline
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2011, 08:53
Posts: 11730
Location: St.Petersburg
I did fixes in past versions, remember it very well, Tapiok or you gave me saves with rifle as primary weapon. Don't think i can do anything else, because game draws transparent objects unordered, so i can't find proper time when to apply shadows or ssao.

_________________
Core i5-4690K 3.5 GHz, 16 Gb ram, GeForce 650 Ti 2 Gb, X-Fi Xtreme Music, WinXP/Win7
I am INFP, not the brutal, godamnit.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2017, 00:06 
Offline
*sensei*

Joined: 16 Mar 2013, 16:28
Posts: 367
OK, yeah well i forgot to mention that it is not consistent, sometimes it works ok, and sometimes it happens after a while.
Ah, so your saying that the order in which the game draws transparent is different each time the game runs ?
Silly stuff if you ask me, that's asking for trouble from Beth's gamebryo

_________________
Intel I5 CPU 4x3,6ghz, R9 290x 8GBVRam, 256GB SSD 2x, 1,5TB WD Caviar Green, Realtek HD Audio, 32GB 7-8-8-24 1600MHZ System RAM, W10 Pro.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2017, 17:54 
Offline
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2011, 08:53
Posts: 11730
Location: St.Petersburg
Lighting is made multipass sometime, sometime in single pass. So lighting only can be drawed with transparency to the scene color (or vice versa, don't remember). Dx9 about capabilities unused, but of course such bad sorting is another story about mistakes of planning renderer pipeline.

_________________
Core i5-4690K 3.5 GHz, 16 Gb ram, GeForce 650 Ti 2 Gb, X-Fi Xtreme Music, WinXP/Win7
I am INFP, not the brutal, godamnit.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15 Nov 2017, 16:32 
Offline
*sensei*

Joined: 16 Mar 2013, 16:28
Posts: 367
Indeed, oh i thought it's always multipass with the terrain engine they use, cause they load shitloads of terrain textures around you, that can't be rendered in a single pass, it also works in a strange way by the way compared to other engines.
But i did find a way to fix most problems i have, terrain is rendered in quads, each cell is made up of 4 patches, and they can have 7 textures each, if the adjacent cell doesn't have
the same textures, and used up all of it's 7 textures, and the artist has been lazy with painting the terrain, you get shading errors (big black ao/shadow like artifacts with straight lines).
So i'm now fixing up all those lazy paintjobs on the terrain from Obsidian by hand to get those artifacts out.

Detailed shadows will still render terrain textures sometimes where the shadows are, but they won't jump to another texture at the edge of a cell if the terrain is painted ok,
so then you won't notice there is anything wrong as you walk around.

Still, i have to disable the shadows to check my work, but it looks good enough with the terrain fixed not to be bothered by it when i play the game.

_________________
Intel I5 CPU 4x3,6ghz, R9 290x 8GBVRam, 256GB SSD 2x, 1,5TB WD Caviar Green, Realtek HD Audio, 32GB 7-8-8-24 1600MHZ System RAM, W10 Pro.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group