Please use english language
It is currently 26 Feb 2017, 23:56

All times are UTC





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 405 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 41  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Dogma
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2016, 02:33 
Offline
*sensei*
User avatar

Joined: 03 Mar 2013, 18:42
Posts: 432
Location: Norway
dpeasant and Ryuken
Awesome screenshots both ^^

ImageImage
Quote:
This game will unlock in approximately 1 day and 16 hours

_________________
Intel i7-5960X @4.6GHz EK Water Cooling^^/EVGA X99 Classified/2x Asus 980ti 6GB SLI
Samsung U28D590D @2160p/16GB G.Skill (DDR4)/Win10 Pro 64bit


Top
 Profile  
 
Tomoko
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Dogma
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2016, 06:30 
Offline

Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 06:20
Posts: 8
Just registered so I could post in here. I'm seeing a lot of really jarring bugs when the light from my lantern interacts with grass at night, behold:

Effect Off\On
ImageImage

Also, I am seeing a lot of bugs along the contour of roads vs hills all over the place:
ImageImage

ImageImage

Turning on/off SSAO Hair fix makes no difference that I can see, either.
Any ideas what I can do to correct this? It's a huge bummer.

Also, is it normal for Brute Force to tank my framerate to the single digits? Using a GTX 980.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Dogma
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2016, 08:02 
Offline
*sensei*
User avatar

Joined: 30 Jan 2012, 13:18
Posts: 417
You didn't get the sense of brute force, did you? It switches SSAO to extreme quality for screenshot purposes, not for actual gaming. Afaik in Skyrim, also Reflections are cranked up.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Dogma
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2016, 08:07 
Offline

Joined: 24 May 2012, 22:24
Posts: 50
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Thanks for the DDDA version Boris. Do you think there's a way of giving us that "debug" AO view / overlay? Would help much in tweaking it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Dogma
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2016, 08:12 
Offline

Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 06:20
Posts: 8
Marty McFly wrote:
You didn't get the sense of brute force, did you? It switches SSAO to extreme quality for screenshot purposes, not for actual gaming. Afaik in Skyrim, also Reflections are cranked up.

That did not occur to me, but it makes sense. Thanks.
Also I would like to add that my grass problem is not specific to my lantern or the time of day as I previously thought; looks like this everywhere in Gransys for me.

Off/On
ImageImage

I was just in Witchwood, though, and it looked perfect.

Image

I suppose I need some very specific SSAO settings?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Dogma
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2016, 09:08 
Offline
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2011, 08:53
Posts: 10890
Location: St.Petersburg
You need to wait till i make an update.

_________________
Core i5-4690K 3.5 GHz, 16 Gb ram, GeForce 650 Ti 2 Gb, X-Fi Xtreme Music, WinXP/Win7
I am INFP, not the brutal, godamnit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Dogma
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2016, 09:18 
Offline

Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 06:20
Posts: 8
Understood, and thanks very much for your hard work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Dogma
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2016, 09:30 
Offline

Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 09:27
Posts: 4
Heya, I seem to be having some troubles turning the enb on, keeps saying "Deffered rendering turned off in enblocal.ini" etc etc. I have the command set to true in the ini but it refuses to work, so some help would be nice <3.

(Kind of new to enbseries and don't know if that option even matters but AO is none existant in-game for me.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Dogma
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2016, 09:39 
Offline
*master*

Joined: 26 Apr 2014, 20:05
Posts: 109
Make sure HDR is set to full/High.

_________________
wickfutENB for Dragon's Dogma


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Dogma
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2016, 09:42 
Offline

Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 09:27
Posts: 4
wickfut wrote:
Make sure HDR is set to full/High.


Ah, I see. I guess I won't be using having AO in my game afterall... Everything in my game is on max but the moment I put HDR on max my graphic card just completely freezes and I get 2 fps in the main menu...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 405 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 41  Next

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group