Please use english language
It is currently 18 Jan 2018, 07:56

All times are UTC





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 437 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 05 Mar 2014, 06:05 
Offline

Joined: 05 Mar 2014, 06:02
Posts: 2
Sorry if this has been asked.
Could this memory patch technique be used on Oblivion, Fallout 3 etc. ???

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
Tomoko
PostPosted: 08 Mar 2014, 03:02 
Offline

Joined: 08 Mar 2014, 02:41
Posts: 3
Hi, I'm a non steam skyrim user and im using the alpha SKSE 1.07.
I followed all of the procedures in this link:http://enbseries.enbdev.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2729&start=290#p46663(thalixte's post)
but I'm missing something, what skse_steam_loader.dll should I use?

I tried following the procedures of ZerOxShadows in making patched skse_steam_loader.dll(page 5 of this forum) and used it.
I added "-forcesteamloader" (w/o the quotation marks ofc) in the skse_loader shortcut
I also made SKSE.ini and put these codes:
Code:
[Memory]
DefaultHeapInitialAllocMB=768
ScrapHeapSizeMB=256


and when I run skse_loader shortcut

and I tried spawning guards and it crashed
(just like what Gopher did in his informative video)

So basically, it did not work.
I also checked my skse_steam_loader.log
It gave me these
Code:
skse loader 01070000 (steam) 01CF3A76F80BC623 6.1 (7601)
base addr = 55010000
GetSystemTimeAsFileTime IAT = 0106B1D8
original GetSystemTimeAsFileTime = 75543509
patched GetSystemTimeAsFileTime = 55011890
GetStartupInfoA IAT = 0106B1D0
original GetStartupInfoA = 75540E00
patched GetStartupInfoA = 550118B0
InstallHook: thread = 7696 retaddr = 00F69112 hookSrc = 0
appPath = E:\The Elder Scrolls V Skyrim\TESV.exe
dwSignature = FEEF04BD
dwStrucVersion = 00010000
dwFileVersionMS = 00010009
dwFileVersionLS = 00200000
dwProductVersionMS = 00010009
dwProductVersionLS = 00200000
dwFileFlagsMask = 00000017
dwFileFlags = 00000000
dwFileOS = 00000004
dwFileType = 00000001
dwFileSubtype = 00000000
dwFileDateMS = 00000000
dwFileDateLS = 00000000
version = 0001000900200000
normal exe
dll = E:\The Elder Scrolls V Skyrim\skse_1_9_32.dll
old winmain = 0069D1D0
runtime root = E:\The Elder Scrolls V Skyrim\
config path = E:\The Elder Scrolls V Skyrim\Data\SKSE\skse.ini
OnHook: thread = 7696
calling winmain


And I checked in thalixte's post, it should be:
Code:
skse loader 01070000 (steam) 01CF1D47434C5A4E 6.1 (7601)
base addr = 72CF0000
GetSystemTimeAsFileTime IAT = 0106B1D8
original GetSystemTimeAsFileTime = 753834A9
patched GetSystemTimeAsFileTime = 72CF16C0
GetStartupInfoA IAT = 0106B1D0
original GetStartupInfoA = 75380E00
patched GetStartupInfoA = 72CF16E0
InstallHook: thread = 2296 retaddr = 00F69112 hookSrc = 0
appPath = D:\Loisirs\RPG\Skyrim\TESV.exe
dwSignature = FEEF04BD
dwStrucVersion = 00010000
dwFileVersionMS = 00010009
dwFileVersionLS = 00200000
dwProductVersionMS = 00010009
dwProductVersionLS = 00200000
dwFileFlagsMask = 00000017
dwFileFlags = 00000000
dwFileOS = 00000004
dwFileType = 00000001
dwFileSubtype = 00000000
dwFileDateMS = 00000000
dwFileDateLS = 00000000
version = 0001000900200000
normal exe
dll = D:\Loisirs\RPG\Skyrim\skse_1_9_32.dll
old winmain = 0069D1D0
runtime root = D:\Loisirs\RPG\Skyrim\
config path = D:\Loisirs\RPG\Skyrim\Data\SKSE\skse.ini
overriding memory pool sizes
default heap = 768MB (effective 512MB if not preloading animations)
scrap heap = 256MB
OnHook: thread = 2296
calling winmain
returned from winmain (0)


I didn't have these messages
Code:
overriding memory pool sizes
default heap = 768MB (effective 512MB if not preloading animations)
scrap heap = 256MB

So if anyone can help me, please do so.

I don't know what's causing the problem but I think it's the skse_steam_loader.dll


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 09 Mar 2014, 11:11 
Offline
*sensei*

Joined: 08 Dec 2012, 23:05
Posts: 289
You just install 1.7.0 overwriting everything, then add "-forcesteamloader" to the skse_loader shortcut.
Check that your skse.ini is located in "\Data\SKSE\" folder, not in "\Data\SKSE\Plugins\" folder. Check that it's not named skse.ini.txt or something.

_________________
i5 2500k@4.0ghz - 24Gb RAM - R9-290 4Gb Tri-X - SSD 240gb Intel 520 - Win7x64


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Mar 2014, 19:24 
Offline

Joined: 11 Mar 2014, 18:51
Posts: 4
Hello all. Please forgive me, as this is my very first post here, but I am experiencing a crash in Skyrim (when attempting to travel to Solitude, of course) and was hoping someone could take a look at my minidump, which I was able to create and have "analyzed" thanks to the first post in this thread, so thank you!

Some information first that I think would be helpful - currently, my system consists of 12 gigs of RAM, 2 gigs of VRAM, a quad core processor, all on Windows 7 64-bit. I am using what I might say is a fair amount of texture mods, though for larger/more common things like landscape and architecture I try to stick with 1k. You can view my load order here. I am currently using the latest alpha version of SKSE with the default memory settings, 512 and 256. I have not changed my uGridsToLoad. I am also using an edited enblocal.ini per recommendations found on this ENB page. I have not made any significant changes to my Skyrim inis aside from those needed for ENB, lowering shadow quality in an attempt to increase performance (I also don't like super crisp shadows), and have avoided some ini tweaks as recommended by this. I'm rather meticulous about keeping mods up to date and have cleaned many of them including the official DLCs (though not all because I'm lazy but trust the authors of the mods I've skipped in order to save time). Hopefully this information is helpful, but let me know if there's something else you'd like to know (am I being over-inclusive? lol).

And finally, here's the minidump. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Redacted.


Last edited by faeriexdecay on 15 Mar 2014, 15:55, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12 Mar 2014, 04:08 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 11 Sep 2013, 22:34
Posts: 59
AardvarkInDisguise wrote:
Quote:
the +2 simply is for readability, to keep the original address of the command that is altered.

You can find such stuff with a debugger and setting break points at certain commands addresses, for example the calls to virtual alloc system functions. Then look at the values on the stack for these calls and then back trace to see how those values came to be.

Programs run in a virtual address space, thus virtual addresses are always the same.


Thanks!
Just to make sure I get this though, is the plus 2 because you are changing the second argument of the add command?



Not really, this "add edi" is a 2 byte command followed by 4 bytes of data. This is opcode.

_________________
Sheson
Skyrim Memory Patch - fixing ILS, uGrids CTD, freezes
Dynamic Distant Objects LOD - Finally I can see my house from here


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12 Mar 2014, 04:42 
Offline

Joined: 11 Mar 2014, 18:51
Posts: 4
Just to add to what I already posted, I did some more digging and installed Memory Blocks Log as well as increased DefaultHeapInitialAllocMB to 768 after watching Gopher's video on the patch. After trying to travel again to Solitude, I crashed again, and the last values shown in the log are 203 and 97, so I'm not even close to going over... Obviously something else is wrong, I'm just not sure what. I also got rid of a few plugins that had far more issues according to TES5Edit than I realized, so my load order has changed a little bit. Doesn't seem to have made a difference, though. So now that I know it doesn't appear to be a memory issue, I'll have to do some other stuff to figure this out. If you can look at the minidump I posted (two more are on my pastebin as well) and let me know if it offers any helpful information, that'd be super, but if not, that's just fine too since my problem is obviously not a memory issue at this point, least not according to the log. Thank you for the amazing patch!

Ooookay, scratch that, I think I may have found the problem... a mesh/meshes. But I am very confused as to why it happens because it's the ENB particle patch of all things. Was uninstalling mods I knew contained meshes to see if perhaps one of them was the issue, and after uninstalling the particle patch, was able to travel to Solitude without issue. I apologize for cluttering up your thread with this, as I genuinely thought the issue was something else entirely... Now time to figure out why the particle patch of all things is causing my game to crash.


Edit: Okay, after firing up Skyrim again to reconfirm my suspicion and check that I could still make it to Solitude, I was unable to, so that wasn't my issue either apparently, though my testing the other day suggested it was. I won't continue to clog up your thread, though. Thanks again for the SMP.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Apr 2014, 07:15 
Offline

Joined: 05 Mar 2014, 06:02
Posts: 2
Ventry wrote:
Sorry if this has been asked.
Could this memory patch technique be used on Oblivion, Fallout 3 etc. ???

Cheers


Simple Yes or No would suffice.

Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Apr 2014, 15:43 
Offline

Joined: 17 Apr 2014, 15:36
Posts: 2
Uriel24 wrote:
You just install 1.7.0 overwriting everything, then add "-forcesteamloader" to the skse_loader shortcut.
Check that your skse.ini is located in "\Data\SKSE\" folder, not in "\Data\SKSE\Plugins\" folder. Check that it's not named skse.ini.txt or something.


i am a non-steam user. would adding -forcesteamloader to the skse_loader shortcut be the same thing functionally as having mempatch.dll in the plugins folder? I have both right now and am wondering if it is redundant. mempatch.log and skse_steam_loader.log both show the thing theyre supposed to i think.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Apr 2014, 17:33 
Offline
*sensei*

Joined: 08 Dec 2012, 23:05
Posts: 289
With SKSE 1.7.0 you don't need any third-party patches. Simply install it overwriting everything, remove mempatch.dll, add
Quote:
[Memory]
DefaultHeapInitialAllocMB=768
ScrapHeapSizeMB=256

to your SKSE.ini, use -forcesteamloader parameter.
Notice that DefaultHeapInitialAllocMB=768 will set first block to 512mb, not 768. DefaultHeapInitialAllocMB= must always be desired_volume+256.

_________________
i5 2500k@4.0ghz - 24Gb RAM - R9-290 4Gb Tri-X - SSD 240gb Intel 520 - Win7x64


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Apr 2014, 02:08 
Offline

Joined: 17 Apr 2014, 15:36
Posts: 2
thanks! seems to be working. maybe not the place to ask, but with skse 1.7 its suggested i remove the precacheracekiller dll, right?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 437 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44  Next

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group